Pomegranate Seed Oil
It’s extracted from the seed of pomegranate by CO2 Extraction. Pomegranate seed oil is the only source of plants polyunsaturated conjugated fatty acid, and its main component is pomegranate acid, the content of which can reach 60-80%. This Punicic acid is Omega -3 polyunsaturated fatty acids, the content is more than 75%, it is the best supplement for people who is short of Omega -3 series unsaturated fatty acids.
Specifications of Pomegranate Seed Oil
Raw material: Pomegranate seed (Latin name: Punica granatum L.)
CAS No.: 84961-57-9
Main active ingredient: Pomegranate acid ≥75%
Appearance: Yellow transparent oil
Flavor: Pomegranate seed characteristic odor, mild
Aerobic plate count: 0-5000 cfu/g
Coliform bacteria: 0-10 cfu/g
Mold count: 0-100 cfu/g
Yeast count: 0-100 cfu/g
Effect of Pomegranate Seed Oil
Protects the body’s immune system.
Prevents atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
Anti cancer and anti mutation.
It has a therapeutic effect on Obesity, diabetes and heart disease.
Antioxidant, senescence inhibition and skin whitening.
Applications of Pomegranate Seed Oil
Pharmaceutical, health care food (Weight loss, protect cardiovascular system)
Cosmetics, daily chemical
Recommended Usage of Pomegranate Seed Oil
Add appropriate amount according to product characteristics and appropriate method.
This product is easy to oxidize and should be sealed and stored in a cool and dark place.